CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-871543

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International
P.O. 69620
Seattle, WA 98168-6920

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle frame part from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated February 12, 1992, on behalf of Softride Inc., Bellingham, WA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrative literature.

The imported product is a bicycle frame part called a brake mount. The brake mount is an integral part of the Softride Powercurve TM frame. It is brazed into the bicycle tubing prior to painting. The product completes the inner section of the top tube, rear stays and brake mount in the basic construction process of the bicycle frame. The applicable subheading for the brake mount will be 8714.91.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of bicycles: frames and forks, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport